There are three privacy policies on this page. Please read the appropriate privacy policy for your country. If your country is not listed, please read the United States & General policy. Our privacy practices are compliant with the Canadian pipeda requirements.

Hay 3 políticas de privacidad en esta página. Por favor lea la póliza que es para su país.

1. Canada - Applies to residents of Canada and is PIPEDA Compliant. 
2. México - Esta política de privacidad es para residentes de México.
3. United States & General - Applies to residents of the United States 

Please read the appropriate privacy policy for your country. If your country is not listed, please read the Unites States & General policy. Thank you.

 

Canadian Residents

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. 

PRIVACY POLICY 
Effective as of  January 14, 2017 

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. (“KHWY”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users’ Personal 
Information. This KHWY Privacy Policy explains how KHWY collects, uses, shares and protects the 
Personal Information of the individuals who use and interact with its Services via its technological 
platforms including, without limitation, its website, web pages, interactive features, applications, Twitter 
and Facebook pages, and mobile application (“Platforms”). This Privacy Policy further describes the 
decisions Users can take with respect to the collection, access, use and storage of their Personal 
Information. 

By using or simply interacting with the Services via any which one of KHWY’s Platforms, you are 
consenting to the collection, use, sharing and processing of your Personal Information pursuant to the 
terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

Users should review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as KHWY may change it from time to time. 
Should a User object to any changes made, they should stop using the Services. By continuing to use 
any of the foregoing after this Privacy Policy is amended, Users are deemed to adhere to the terms and 
conditions of the Privacy Policy as amended. 

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION 

In this Privacy Policy, the terms set forth in this Section have the following meanings: 

Application means KHWY’s mobile application available on Android and Apple devices. 

Cookies designates the small text files that are placed on the hard disk of Users’ devices when they 
use the Services or simply navigate on the Platforms. 

De-Identified Personal Information means Personal Information which cannot be linked to a 
particular individual through reasonable means because the identifiable elements of the personal data 
have been scrubbed and information for which KHWY has committed not to re-identify. 

Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual, such as its gender, 
name, telephone number, address, email address, financial information and other personal 
information disclosed when using or interacting with the Services. 

Services means the streaming services offering a variety of K-Pop and K-Drama music provided by 
KHWY through its various technological platforms, including, without limitation, its Website or 
Application. 

Users means all persons using, visiting or interacting with the Services, having enquired about the 
Services, made comments or otherwise shared their Personal Information or other information with 
KHWY. 

Website means KHWY’s website (http://kpophighwayradio.com). 

Unless the context requires otherwise, grammatical variations of any term defined herein have a similar 
meaning. Words importing the singular number shall include the plural and words importing the masculine 
gender shall include the feminine, neuter genders and vice versa. 

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. 

2.  INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THE PLATFORMS 
When Users use or interact with the Services, navigate on the Platforms or otherwise contact KHWY to 
enquire (or make comments) about the Services, KHWY may acquire access to and collect Personal 
Information from or about the Users. Said Personal Information may be provided voluntarily by the Users 
or collected automatically by the mere use of the Services or access to the Platforms. In all cases, 
Personal Information is only collected and used for the specific purposes detailed in this Privacy Policy 
and for no other purposes. 

2.1 Information provided voluntarily 

KHWY may collect and store any Personal Information and other information that you provide voluntarily 
when using or simply interacting with the Services. 

a) Registration Data 

If you are offered the opportunity to enter into a promotion, to submit a song dedication request, or opt-in 
to receive KHWY information through the KHWY Website or another site, you will be asked to fill out a 
corresponding registration form. Said registration form will require certain Personal Information that may 
include, without limitation, your name, name of family or friends, email address, postal address, telephone 
number, areas of interest, city of residence, song request, service usage, and/or a unique individual 
password. By filling out this registration form, you understand that you are voluntarily providing Personal 
Information to KHWY. 

b) Location 

While using or interacting with the Services through any which one of the Platforms, broad non-specific 
location information will be derived automatically from your IP address, as described below. This being 
said, KHWY will never gather or use your geo-location information without first getting your express 
permission. 

c) Communications 

While using or interacting with the Services through any which one of the Platforms, you will have the 
option to communicate with KHWY through e-mail, via its Website, or by any other means. By 
communicating with KHWY in any such manner, you understand that you are voluntarily providing the 
Personal Information and other information comprised in said communications to KHWY. 

2.2 Information provided automatically 

KHWY may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how 
you specifically use, access or interact with the Services. Please note that this information provided 
automatically will always be in De-Identified format. 

a) Usage and Activity Data 
Certain usage and activity data will be automatically provided to KHWY when you access 
any which one of the Platforms. This information may include, without limitation, your 
browser type, device type, operation system, application version, as well the areas of the 
KHWY Website or Application you visit, the time spent streaming, your interactions on the 
Platforms and the content that you view, download or submit. 

b) Device Data 

Your IP address and/or your device identifier will also be automatically collected when 
you access any which one of the Platforms. A device identifier is a unique number 
assigned to any device used to access a website or its servers (i.e. computer, mobile 
phone, tablet, etc.). KHWY may use such device data in order to administer the 
Platforms, help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends, track users’ web 
page movements and use, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad 
non-specific demographic or location information for aggregate use. 

c) Cookies and Pixel Tags 

The technologies used on the Platforms to collect Usage Data and Device Data include, 
without limitation, (i) cookies (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit a 
Platform) and; (ii) mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic images, 
sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an 
email, which indicated that a specific page or email has been viewed). 

Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook 
and Twitter and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on the 
Platforms and your activities on such social networking sites. KHWY or its vendors and 
third party partners, may place cookies or similar files on your device for security 
purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting the 
Platforms (such as allowing KHWY to select which ads or offers are most likely to appeal 
to you, based on your interests, preferences, location, or demographic information), as 
well as for market research related purposes. A pixel tag may tell your browser to get 
content from another server. 

You may set your browser to refuse cookies or delete certain cookies. However, if you do 
so, please be aware that some features and services offered on the Platforms may not 
work properly and the offers KHWY provides when you access and use the Services may 
not be as relevant and tailed to your interests. 

To learn more about cookies during, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. This site 
provides useful information on cookies and how to block them using different types of 
browsers. 

3. HOW KHWY USES THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS 

Subject to obtaining your consent when necessary, KHWY uses the information it collects for business 
purposes, such as namely: 

- To establish and verify the identity of its Users; 

- To maintain and administer its Users’ activities on the Platforms; 

- To provide services and support to its Users; 

- To maintain the security and integrity of its systems; 

- To process, service and enforce transactions and sending related communications; 

- To respond to your questions and requests; 

- To notify you of any changes to any KHWY policy; 

" For market research, Platform analytics and operations; 

- To ensure technical functionality of the Services, analyze your use of the Services, including you 
interaction with the Platforms, features and advertising; 

- To provide Users with Service updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information, 
subject to obtaining their express consent when required; 

- As otherwise stated in the Privacy Policy. 

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Except as provided for in this Section 4, KHWY will not provide or disclose any of your Personal 
Information to third parties without your specific consent. KHWY may, however, share non personal 
information, such as aggregate data and De-Identified Information with third parties. 

4.1 Business Transactions 

Personal Information may be transferred to a potential purchaser or other corporation in connection with a 
business transaction or corporate reorganization, if such communication is necessary for the purposes of 
deciding whether to proceed with the sale or for another transaction, provided that such disclosure is 
made in full compliance with applicable laws. 

4.2 Law Enforcement 

Personal Information may be used and disclosed if KHWY, acting reasonably, believes that such use or 
disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or a legal 
process or to fulfil any other purpose set forth in the law allowing or requiring the disclosure of Personal 
Information. 

4.3 Third parties 

a) Communication to third parties 

KHWY may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform functions on 
its behalf (or on behalf of its partners), such as service providers that host or operate 
Platforms, analyze data, process transactions and payments, fulfill orders or provide 
customer service; advertisers, sponsors or other third parties that participate in or 
administer its promotions, contests, surveys or provide marketing or promotional 
assistance and "powered by" partners or partners in co-branded sites. Information may 
also be used by KHWY or shared with its subsidiaries, affiliates, sponsors, partners, 
advertisers or other third parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other 
offers, as well as product information, and for such third party’s analytics and market 
research. The information KHWY may communicate to third parties will always be in Di- 
Identified format. 

b) Communication from third parties 

KHWY may also receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are 
on another website and you opt-in to receive information from KHWY, that website will 
submit to KHWY your email address and other information you have entered about 
yourself so that KHWY may contact you as requested. You may also choose to 
participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of KHWY’s Facebook, 
Instagram or Twitter applications or a similar application or feature on a third party 
website) through which you allow KHWY to collect (or the third party to share) information 
about you, including Usage Information and Personal Information such as lists of your 
friends, "likes", comments you have shared, groups and location. Services like Facebook 
Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on the Platform to 
your Facebook profile page to share with others within your network. 

4.4 De-Identified Information 

KHWY may use De-Identified Personal Information for research and promotional purposes. KHWY 
reserves the right to disclose, market, license and sell De-Identified Information for any purpose without 
restriction on the use and disclosure of De-Identified Information. 

5. ACCESS, CORRECTING AND UPDATING INFORMATION 
Users may consult, verify, correct, update and delete at all times any Personal Information KHWY 
collects, uses and stores about them by contacting KHWY by e-mail at support@kpophighway.com. 

6. STORAGE AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
KHWY will retain your information (including, but not limited to, geo-location data) for as long as said 
information is required to provide you the Services. If you wish to cancel your newsletter subscription or 
request that KHWY no longer uses your information to provide you Services, simply contact KHWY at 
support@kpophighway.com. To end your newsletter subscription please follow the instructions located at 
the bottom of the newsletter. 

Subject to applicable laws, KHWY shall retain and store Personal Information only for the purposes 
detailed herein and as long as it is necessary for the determined purposes. To that end, KHWY may 
retain Personal Information even after an account is deleted if reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with 
the law and prevent any contravention, (ii) to resolve disputes, (iii) to enforce this Privacy Policy. 

KHWY does not control certain privacy settings and preferences maintained by its social media partners, 
including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. If you wish to make changes to those 
settings and preferences, you may do so by visiting the settings page of the appropriate social media site. 

6.1 STORAGE 

Personal information that you have submitted to the station is stored on: 

-ISP servers- i.e. Contest submissions on our websites and/or newsletter subscriptions 

-Contest Management Provider Servers – i.e. Contest Entry Information 

-App Management Server- i.e. App Contest Entries 

7. OPTING OUT 

7.1 Opt-out from the platforms 

From time to time, KHWY may wish to send you messages or updates about its activities, information 
from its affiliates, or their promotions and other activities. KHWY will only send messages or updates that 
you or someone acting on your behalf has expressly consented to receive or subscribed to. Users 
wishing to be removed from one or more of KHWY’s promotional mailing lists should do so as follows: 

- Push notifications by phone: turn off the push notifications option within the Application 
preferences. 

- Emails and pop-ups: click on the ready-to-use “unsubscribe” mechanism provided at the 
bottom of each email. 

- Telephone: Let the person who called you know that you no longer wish to be reached that 
way. The same applies to any correspondence received by mail. 

- Text messages: simply reply to the text message with the word “STOP” or “Unsubscribe”, or 
click on the ready-to-use unsubscribe link in the text message. 

(collectively referred to as an Opt-out request) 

An Opt-out request will be processed within ten (10) days of the date on which it is received by KHWY 

7.2 Opt-out from advertising networks 

KHWY may use third party ad network providers, such as Google Ad Sense, to help present ads on the 
Platforms, as well as other service providers to evaluate and provide KHWY with information about the 
use of the Platforms and viewing of their content. Such providers may place and access cookies, pixel 
tags, or similar technologies on your device to serve you ads or other content personalized to your 
interests that they infer from your browsing on the Platforms and other sites you have visited. In doing so, 
the provider collects or has access to non-personal information such as your Usage Data. The use of 
cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies. 

If you do not want to receive the benefits of targeted advertising, you may opt-out of some network 
advertising programs that use your information by visiting the NAI Opt-Out Page 
(http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). Please note that even if you choose to remove your 
information (opt-out), you will still see advertisements while you're browsing online. However the 
advertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. Additionally, many networkadvertising 
programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your 
online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements 
you may receive. 
The NAI Opt-Out webpage provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on 
your browser and provides a mechanism to opt-out of receiving cookies from those companies. Please 
note that if you opt-out of targeted advertising, KHWY may still track your visits to the Platforms for its 
own analytics, operations and security purposes. 

8. CHILDREN 

KHWY does not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of 
age. If KHWY determines upon collection that a user is under this age, it will not use or maintain his/her 
Personal Information without the parent/guardian's consent. If KHWY becomes aware that it has 
unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, it will make reasonable 
efforts to delete such information from its records and notify any relevant third parties. Additionally, a 
child's parent or legal guardian may request that the child's information be corrected or deleted from 
KHWY Platforms by contacting KHWY at support@kpophighway.com. 

9. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION 

KHWY uses physical, electronic, technological, organizational and contractual security measures: (i) to 
protect the security and privacy of the Personal Information from losses, thefts or unauthorized access, 
disclosure, copying, use or modification; (ii) to maintain data accuracy, and (iii) to help ensure that 
Personal Information is appropriately used. KHWY has put in place and implements the following 
measures: 

SSL Technology: When the Services are accessed via Internet, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology protects Personal Information by using server authentication and data encryption. 
Limited access: Access to any Personal Information is granted to KHWY employees on a “need-to-know” basis. 

Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception and misuse. 
THEREFORE, AND DESPITE THE FOREGOING, USERS SHALL BE AWARE OF THE FOLLOWING: 

UNCERTAINTIES: : EVEN IF KHWY PUT IN PLACE MEASURES REQUIRED TO PROTECT AND ENSURE THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, NO SUPPORT, INCLUDING ELECTRONIC SUPPORT AND PLATFORMS, IS COMPLETELY SECURE. HENCE, KHWY CANNOT GUARANTEE THE ABSOLUTE SECURITY OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

IDENTITY THIEVES:  SHOULD USERS OR VISITORS RECEIVE AN EMAIL THAT LOOKS LIKE IT IS FROM KHWY ASKING FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION, THEY SHALL AVOID RESPONDING TO SUCH EMAIL. KHWY WILL NEVER REQUEST ACCOUNT PASSWORD OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION (OTHER THAN A CONFIRMATION OF THE LAST DIGITS OF USERS’ CREDIT CARDS) THROUGH EMAILS. IF ANY USER OR VISITOR HAS RECEIVED OR ENTERED PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RESPONSE TO A SUSPICIOUS EMAIL, POP-UP OR PHONY WEBSITE CLAIMING TO BE AFFILIATED WITH KHWY, PLEASE CALL KHWY IMMEDIATELY BY ANY OF THE MEANS SET FORTH BELOW. 

CYBER-ATTACKS: CYBER-ATTACKS AND OTHER INCIDENTS MAY OCCUR, PURSUANT TO WHICH USERS MAY RECEIVE UNDESIRABLE EMAILS AND INVITATIONS, OR MAY SEE THEIR ACCOUNT ACCESSED OR CONTROLLED BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS. SHOULD ANY OF THE FOREGOING OCCUR, USERS SHALL PROMPTLY REPORT THIS SITUATION TO KHWY. 

ACCOUNTS’ PASSWORDS: USERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR CHOOSING A STRONG PASSWORD AND FOR MAINTAINING THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF THEIR USERNAMES AND PASSWORDS. 

10. EXTERNAL LINKS 

The Platforms may contain links to other websites that KHWY does not own or operate, such as through 
ads and affiliate programs. This includes links from advertisers, affiliates, sponsors and/or partners that 
may use KHWY’S logo(s) as part of a co-branding or co-marketing agreement. KHWY does not control, 
recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or 
privacy policies or practices. These other sites may send their own cookies to your Device, they may 
independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published 
privacy. The Platforms may make available chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. 

Remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and is not 
subject to the provisions of this KHWY Privacy Policy. 

Please be aware that KHWY is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Websites. 
Websites that are accessible by hyperlinks from the Platforms may use cookies. KHWY strongly 
encourages you to read the privacy statements provided by other web sites before you provide Personal 
Information to them. 

11. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The Platforms are governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, 
and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States and Canada. KHWY makes no 
representation that the Platforms are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other 
nation. Given that KHWY is an American business, its use of your information necessarily involves the 
transmission of data within the United States. If you are located in Canada, the European Union, or 
elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information KHWY collects may be 
transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Platforms, or providing KHWY with any 
information, you (a) acknowledge that the Platforms are subject to the laws of the United States and (b) 
consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United 
States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or 
equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen. 

12. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 

KHWY reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any material change will be 
brought to Users’ attention prior to the change taking effect either when they log into their account, via a 
web banner or by any other means. Thereafter, the Privacy Policy as updated will be rendered available 
and easily accessible via KHWY’s Website or Application. Furthermore, an updated version of this 
Privacy Policy will be launched each time a minor change is made. Users can tell if this Privacy Policy 
has changed by looking at the effective date appearing at the bottom of said Statement. KHWY 
recommends Users to periodically read this Privacy Policy in order to review KHWY’s current practices, 
as their continued use and interaction with the Services will constitute acceptance of any amendment. 
Should any User disagree with the amendments made to the Privacy Policy, they shall immediately stop 
accessing or using the Services and delete their account and content. 

13. CONTACTING KHWY 

13.1 Questions, comments and requests 

If you have any questions or concerns about this KHWY Privacy Policy, the information practices of the 
Platforms, your dealings with KHWY or your experiences with the Platforms, please contact the 
Programming Manager by mail at: 

Programming Manager 
KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd 
555 West Fifth Street, 31st Floor 
Los Angeles, CA 90013 

Copyright 2016 KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. 

All trademarks registered. All rights reserved. In accordance with laws governing literary and artistic 
property rights or similar rights, the reproduction or redistribution of the elements that make up the 
Platforms is strictly prohibited. All brands cited within from KHWY or third parties are registered 
trademarks. While KHWY has endeavored to ensure the accuracy of information accessed and posted on 
the Platforms, it does not guarantee or give warranty to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any 
information or material on the web site. KHWY declines all responsibility for technical inaccuracies or 
other errors. KHWY declines all responsibility for any difficulties encountered in accessing the Platforms 
or for any communication or transmission errors.

Residentes de México

APÉNDICE A 

POLÍTICA GENERAL DE PRIVACIDAD Y AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD 

Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. ("Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY") 

Esta política de privacidad y aviso de privacidad ("Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY") se modificó por última vez el 2 de marzo de 2016. 

Tabla de Contenido 

1. Información Recopilada en Nuestras Plataformas 
2. Cómo Utilizamos la Información que Recopilamos 
3. Intercambio de Información 
4. Información que Recibimos de Terceros 
5. Sus Derechos de Privacidad, Elección y Acceso 
6. Cómo Excluir (Plataformas de KHWY y de Publicidad) 
7. Niños 
8. Seguridad de su Información 
9. Otros Sitios 
10. Consentimiento para el Tratamiento y la Transferencia de Información 
11. Cambios 
12. Contáctenos 

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. ("KHWY", "nosotros", "nos" o "nuestro") es una sociedad de Nevada, con su dirección principal en 555 West Fifth Street, 31st Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90013, comprometidos a conservar su confianza y aprecio en lo que se refiere a la privacidad de su información. Este documento explica cómo recopilamos, protegemos, intercambiamos y utilizamos su información como parte de nuestras plataformas de tecnología, incluyendo, sin limitación, nuestros sitios web, páginas web, funciones interactivas, aplicaciones, páginas de Twitter y Facebook y aplicaciones móviles ("Plataformas"). El uso de este sitio web constituye su aceptación de la Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY y su consentimiento a las prácticas que se describen en las mismas. 

1. Información Recopilada en Nuestras Plataformas 

Información que Usted nos Proporciona 

Nuestros proveedores de servicio o nosotros mismos podremos recopilar ("Información Personal") (información que se puede usar para identificarlo como una persona) su nombre, correo electrónico, número telefónico, direcciones de casa o escuela, información demográfica (código postal, edad) e información de su ubicación. 

Los tipos de Información Personal recopilada pueden variar dependiendo en el uso que dé a las características de las Plataformas. Por ejemplo, la función de mapa en la aplicación detecta su dirección para enviarlo a la ubicación de las tiendas de nuestros anunciantes. Reproducimos videos de canciones solicitadas durante el programa de dedicatorias, los cuales podrán contener información personalmente identificable tal como su nombre y/o ciudad.  Al enviar una solicitud de canción mediante la función de voz en la aplicación nos concede el permiso para utilizar la grabación de voz, que contiene su nombre y ciudad durante la difusión pública. Al enviar una solicitud de canción mediante el widget de petición de canción, estamos recopilando su nombre y el nombre de la persona a la que le gustaría recibiera la dedicatoria para la redifusión al público. 

Información Recopilada Automáticamente 

Información de Uso. Cada vez que usted visita o interactúa con las Plataformas, nosotros, al igual que cualquier tercero anunciante y/o proveedor de servicios, podremos utilizar una variedad de tecnologías que pasivamente o automáticamente recopilan información acerca de cómo son accedidas y utilizadas las Plataformas ("Información de Uso"). La información de uso puede incluir el tipo de navegador, tipo de dispositivo, sistema operativo, versión de la aplicación, la página que se usó, el tiempo, las vistas a páginas anteriores y el uso de funciones o aplicaciones en las Plataformas, tales la historia de la canción, la interacción con amigos y actividades de grupo. Esta información nos ayuda a mantener nuestras Plataformas frescas e interesantes para nuestros visitantes y nos permite adaptar el contenido a los intereses del visitante. 

Identificador De Dispositivo Nuestros proveedores de servicios o nosotros recopilamos automáticamente su dirección IP u otro identificador único ("Identificador de Dispositivo") del Dispositivo (computadora, teléfono móvil, tableta u otro dispositivo) que utiliza para acceder a las Plataformas. Un Identificador de Dispositivo es un número que es asignado a su Dispositivo cuando usted accede a un sitio web o sus servidores, y nuestras computadoras identifican su Dispositivo mediante su Identificador de Dispositivo. Podemos utilizar un Identificador de Dispositivo para administrar las Plataformas, ayudar a diagnosticar problemas con nuestros servidores, analizar tendencias, seguir los movimientos de páginas web de los usuarios, ayudar a identificarlo a usted y a su carrito de compras y recabar amplia información demográfica para uso conjunto. 

Cookies; Etiquetas de Pixel Las tecnologías utilizadas en las Plataformas para recopilar Información de Uso, incluyendo Identificadores de Dispositivo incluyen pero no están limitadas a: cookies (archivos de datos colocados en un dispositivo cuando se utiliza para visitar las Plataformas), etiquetas de pixel y software de analítica de móviles (imagen gráfica transparente, a veces llamada baliza web o baliza de seguimiento, colocada en una página web o en un correo electrónico que indica que se ha visto una página o correo electrónico). Las cookies también pueden usarse para asociarlo con sitios de redes sociales tales como Facebook y Twitter y, si así lo elige, permitir la interacción entre sus actividades en las Plataformas y sus actividades en estos sitios de redes sociales. Nosotros, o nuestros proveedores y socios terceros, podemos colocar "cookies" o archivos similares en su Dispositivo por motivos de seguridad, para facilitar la navegación en el sitio y para personalizar su experiencia durante su visita a nuestras Plataformas (lo que nos permite seleccionar qué anuncios u ofertas es más probable que le atraigan, en base a sus intereses, preferencias, ubicación o información demográfica), así como para fines relacionados con estudios de mercado. Una etiqueta de pixel le podrá decir a su navegador que obtenga contenido de otro servidor. 

Exclusión 
Usted podrá excluir el uso de cookies durante la navegación. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que algunas características y servicios en nuestras Plataformas pueden no funcionar correctamente. Además, las ofertas que ofrecemos cuando nos visita pueden no ser tan relevantes para usted o enfocadas en sus intereses. 

Puede también aprender más sobre las cookies visitando www.allaboutcookies.org que incluye información útil adicional sobre cookies y cómo bloquear las cookies usando diferentes tipos de navegadores. 

Para obtener más información sobre publicidad, uso de cookies y cómo excluir específicamente las cookies publicitarias, por favor visite 

volver a inicio 

2. Cómo Utilizamos la Información que Recopilamos 

Utilizamos la información que recopilamos sobre y de usted para una variedad de fines de negocios:  para responder a sus preguntas y solicitudes; comunicarnos con usted sobre su cuenta y actividades en las Plataformas; a nuestro criterio, notificarle cualquier cambio en alguna de las políticas de KHWY; investigación de mercado, análisis y operaciones de Plataformas; adaptar contenido, publicidad y ofertas que le enviamos; mejorar las Plataformas; cumplir con las obligaciones de la licencia; y para los fines divulgados al momento que usted proporciona su Información Personal o de lo contrario su consentimiento. Podemos recopilar información basada en ubicación acerca de usted con ciertos servicios, para proporcionarle lugares de anunciante en su zona y adaptar la publicidad y ofertas que le enviamos. Bajo ciertas circunstancias podemos compartir los datos de ubicación con nuestros socios terceros para investigación de mercado y otros fines relacionados con análisis de datos. 

Qué es la Información Personal Identificable ("PII") y Cómo Utilizamos la PII 

La PII es cualquier información que le concierna indivicualmente y que permitiría que alguien lo contactara, es decir, su nombre, dirección, número de teléfono/fax, dirección de correo electrónico, ciudad de residencia o cualquier información que haya enviado a la Plataforma de KHWY que lo identifique individualmente. Nosotros no compartimos nuestra lista de correo con terceros específicamente para fines de mercadotecnia. 

KHWY podrá utilizar la información personal identificable obtenida a través de su sitio Web y aplicación para: 

Ayudar a establecer y verificar la identidad de los usuarios 
Abrir, mantener, administrar y dar servicio a las cuentas de los usuarios 
Procesar, dar servicio o aplicar transacciones y enviar comunicaciones relacionadas 
Mejorar la programación de la estación y la Plataforma de KHWY, incluyendo la adaptación a las preferencias de los usuarios 
Proporcionar servicios y soporte a usuarios 
Mantener la seguridad e integridad de sus sistemas. 
Proporcionar a los usuarios actualizaciones de productos o servicios, avisos y ofertas promocionales y otra información sobre KHWY y sus filiales 

KHWY no proporciona información personal identificable a terceros no afiliados para su uso en mercadotecnia directamente con usted. KHWY puede utilizar compañías no afiliadas para ayudarle a mantener y operar la Plataforma de KHWY o por otras razones relacionadas con la operación de su negocio, y dichas empresas podrán recibir su información personal identificable para ese fin. En este último caso, le comunicaremos a aquellas empresas no afiliadas con quienes se comparte la información personal, el Aviso de Privacidad originalmente proporcionado por nosotros a las personas a quienes pertenece la información personal. 

El posterior procesamiento de la información personal por esas empresas no afiliadas se hará de acuerdo con los términos acordados en el Aviso de Privacidad original y dichas empresas no afiliadas asumirán también las mismas obligaciones que nos corresponden de conformidad con el Aviso de Privacidad original y el marco regulatorio aplicable. 

KHWY también podrá divulgar información personal identificable acerca de usted en relación con los requisitos legales, tales como en respuesta a una citación autorizada, solicitud gubernamental o investigación, o de otro modo según lo permita la ley. 

Finalmente, a medida que se desarrolle el negocio de KHWY, podrá vender o comprar activos de la empresa, y en dichas transacciones la Información Personal de cliente podrá ser uno de los activos comerciales transferidos. En caso de que KHWY, sus negocios de Internet o sustancialmente todos sus activos sean adquiridos, la información de cliente podrá ser uno de los activos transferidos. 

volver a inicio 

3. Intercambio de información   

Excepto como se describe aquí, no proporcionaremos nada de su Información Personal a terceros sin su consentimiento específico. Podremos compartir Información No Personal tal como datos agregados e Información del Uso con terceros. También podemos compartir su información según lo establecido en el momento que usted proporciona su información, como se establece en esta Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY y en las siguientes circunstancias: 

Su Consentimiento para compartir Información con Nosotros 

Formularios de Registro   - Si se le ofrece la oportunidad de ingresar en una promoción, para enviar una solicitud de dedicatoria de canción, u opta por recibir información de KHWY a través del Sitio de KHWY u otro sitio, deberá aplicar llenando en formulario de registro en el sitio. 
Estos formularios requieren de cierta información personal identificable que puede incluir su nombre, nombre de familiares o amigos, dirección de correo electrónico, dirección postal, número de teléfono, áreas de interés, ciudad de residencia, solicitud de canción, utilización de los servicios y/o una contraseña única individual. 

Transacciones y Actividad - Si se vuelve un usuario registrado o si usted realiza transacciones a través de las Plataformas, KHWY recopila información sobre las transacciones que realiza en el sitio Web y demás actividad en el sitio. Esta información puede incluir áreas del sitio de KHWY o aplicaciones que visita, el tiempo que pasa en transmisiones, el tipo de transacción, el contenido que vio, descargó o envió, el importe de la transacción, información del pago, envío y facturación así como la naturaleza, cantidad y precio de los productos o servicios que intercambió y las personas o entidades con las que se comunica o realiza negocios. 

Correo electrónico y otras comunicaciones voluntarias -También podrá elegir comunicarse con KHWY a través de correo electrónico, a través de nuestro sitio Web, o por otros medios. Recopilamos la información en estas comunicaciones y dicha información que usted proporcione puede ser personal dentificable. 

Su Consentimiento para Compartir Información Personal con Terceros 

Podrá tener la oportunidad de optar por recibir información y/u ofertas de mercadotecnia de alguien más o de otra forma consentir para compartir su información con un tercero, incluyendo los sitios de redes sociales tales como Facebook o Twitter. Si acepta que su Información Personal sea compartida, su Información Personal será divulgada al tercero y la Información Personal que divulgue estará sujeta a las políticas de privacidad y prácticas de negocios de ese tercero incluyendo, pero no limitado a, sitios de redes sociales tales como Facebook y Twitter. 

Nuestro Intercambio con Terceros: 
Podremos compartir su Información Personal con terceros que realizan funciones en nuestro nombre (o en nombre de nuestros socios) tales como proveedores de servicio que hospedan u operan Plataformas, analizan datos, procesan transacciones y pagos, cumplen órdenes o proporcionan servicio al cliente; anunciantes; patrocinadores o terceros que participan en o administran nuestras promociones, Concursos, encuestas o proporcionan asistencia de mercadotecnia o promocional e "impulsados por" socios o socios en sitios de marcas compartidas. Su Información Personal también podrá ser utilizada por nosotros o compartida con nuestras subsidiarias, afiliados, patrocinadores, socios, anunciantes u otros terceros en relación con ofertas de mercadotecnia, promocionales y otras, así como información de producto y para análisis e investigación de mercado de dichos terceros. 

Transferencias de Negocios   

Es posible que compartamos su Información Personal con otras entidades y nuestros afiliados principalmente para negocios y fines operativos. En caso de que KHWY esté implicado en una quiebra, fusión, adquisición, reorganización o venta de activos, se posible que su información sea vendida o transferida como parte de esa transacción. 

Divulgación Legal   

Es posible que transfiramos y divulguemos su información a terceros para cumplir con una obligación legal; cuando creamos de buena fe que la ley o una autoridad gubernamental así lo requiere; para verificar o hacer cumplir nuestros términos y condiciones ("Acuerdo"), la Política de Privacidad de KHWY, términos adicionales u otras políticas aplicables; para abordar fraudes, por seguridad o cuestiones técnicas; para responder a una emergencia; o de otra manera para proteger nuestros derechos, propiedad o seguridad de terceros, visitantes de las Plataformas o el público. 

Nielsen y Otras Entidades Licenciantes 

Las plataformas pueden incluir software de medición propiedad de Nielsen, el cual le permitiría contribuir a la investigación de mercado. Para más información sobre la información que puede recopilar el software de Nielsen y sus opciones al respecto, por favor haga clic aquí. 

En todos los casos aplicables, le comunicaremos al tercero con quien se comparte la información personal, el Aviso de Privacidad originalmente proporcionado por nosotros a las personas a quienes pertenece la información personal. 

El posterior procesamiento de la información personal por dicho tercero se hará de acuerdo con los términos acordados en el Aviso de Privacidad original y dicho tercero asumirá también las mismas obligaciones que nos corresponden de conformidad con el Aviso de Privacidad original y el marco regulatorio aplicable. 

volver a inicio 

4. Información que Recibimos de Terceros 

Podremos recibir información acerca de usted de terceros. Por ejemplo, si se encuentra en otro sitio web y usted opta por recibir información de KHWY, ese sitio web nos enviará su dirección de correo electrónico y otra información sobre usted para que lo contactemos tal como lo solicitó. Usted también podrá optar por participar en una aplicacióno característica  de terceros (por ejemplo, una de nuestras aplicaciones de Facebook o Twitter o una aplicación o función similar o en un sitio web de terceros) mediante lo cual usted nos permite recopilar (o al tercero, compartir) información acerca de usted, incluyendo Información del Uso, Identificadores de Dispositivo e información Personal, tales como las listas de sus amigos , los "me gusta", comentarios que ha compartido, grupos y ubicación. Servicios tales como Facebook Connect le dan la opción de publicar información sobre sus actividades en nuestra Plataforma en su página de perfil para compartir con los demás en su red. En algunos casos, es posible que nosotros o un tercero combinemos o complementemos la información que recopilamos acerca de usted a través de las Plataformas con dicha información de terceros con el fin de mejorar nuestra capacidad para servirle, para adaptar nuestro contenido para usted y/o para ofrecerle oportunidades para compra de productos o servicios que creemos puedan ser de su interés. 

Cuando obtenemos información sobre usted por parte de terceros es posible que también consideremos, en donde aplique, el Aviso de Privacidad que dichos terceros le proporcionaron. 

volver a inicio 

5. Sus Derechos de Privacidad, Elección y Acceso 

Usted siempre podrá instruirnos a no compartir su Información Personal con terceros (que no sean nuestros proveedores de servicio), a no usar su Información Personal para proporcionarle información u ofertas, o a no enviarle periódicos, correos electrónicos u otras comunicaciones: (i) modificando su información de usuario registrado en las Plataformas; (ii) enviándonos un correo electrónico a support@kpophighway.com o siguiendo las instrucciones para eliminación en las comunicaciones que recibe. 

Su solicitud de exclusión será procesada como se menciona en la parte final de esta Sección 5. Si usted desea modificar, verificar, corregir o borrar cualquier parte de su Información Personal recopilada a través de las Plataformas, envíe un correo electrónico a support@kpophighway.com. De acuerdo con nuestro mantenimiento de registros de rutina, podemos borrar ciertos registros que contienen Información Personal que haya enviado a través de las Plataformas. No tenemos obligación alguna de almacenar dicha Información Personal indefinidamente y renunciamos a cualquier responsabilidad que surja de, o que esté relacionada con, la destrucción de dicha Información Personal. Puede que no siempre sea posible eliminar o borrar completamente toda su información de nuestras bases de datos sin algunos datos residuales debido a copias de seguridad y otras razones. 

Conservaremos su información (incluyendo datos de localización geográfica) mientras su cuenta esté activa o en tanto sea necesaria para prestarle servicios. Si usted desea cancelar su cuenta o solicitar que ya no utilicemos su información para prestarle servicios, contáctenos en support@kpophighway.com. 

Conservamos y utilizamos la información como sea necesario para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales, resolver litigios y hacer cumplir nuestros acuerdos. No controlamos ciertos ajustes de privacidad y preferencias mantenidos por nuestros socios de redes sociales, incluyendo pero no limitado a Facebook y Twitter. Si desea realizar cambios a esos ajustes y preferencias, puede hacerlo visitando la página de ajustes del sitio de redes sociales adecuado. 

Usted tiene los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición (derechos "ARCO") con respecto a su información personal. 

Puede enviarnos un correo electrónico a support@kpophighway.com para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos mencionados según el marco regulatorio mexicano. Nuestra área de Relaciones con el Cliente se hará cargo de su solicitud con la participación de otras áreas, según sea necesario. 

En su correo electrónico debe incluir: i) su nombre y dirección u otra manera de contactarlo para comunicarle la respuesta a este procedimiento (por ejemplo, una dirección de correo electrónico); ii) los documentos para confirmar su identidad; o documentos para confirmar la representación legal de otra persona si usted está actuando en su nombre; iii) una descripción precisa de la información personal con respecto a la cual desea ejercer uno o más de los derechos ARCO; iv) cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de la información personal. 

Emitiremos y le comunicaremos nuestra respuesta en un plazo máximo de 20 días hábiles después de recibir su correo electrónico. En caso de que debamos implementar algunas acciones, para ese fin tendremos un período adicional máximo de 15 días hábiles después de emitir nuestra respuesta. 

Los períodos mencionados en el párrafo anterior pueden ser duplicados en una ocasión en caso de que sea necesario por las circunstancias específicas del caso. 

volver a inicio 

6. Cómo Excluir (Plataformas de KHWY y de Publicidad) 

NO RESPONDEMOS A "SEÑALES DE NO SEGUIMIENTO". 

Excluirse de las Plataformas 

De vez en cuando, KHWY podrá enviarle mensajes o actualizaciones sobre nuestras actividades, información de nuestros afiliados, o sus promociones y otras actividades. Si no desea recibir comunicaciones relacionadas con no-transacciones/seguridad de KHWY y sus afiliados, por favor envíe un correo electrónico con su solicitud a support@kpophighway.com. 

Excluirse de Redes de Publicidad 

Podremos utilizar terceros proveedores de anuncios en red, tal como Google Ad Sense, para ayudar a presentar anuncios en las Plataformas, así como otros proveedores de servicios para evaluar y proporcionarnos información sobre el uso de las Plataformas y la visualización de nuestros contenidos. Dichos proveedores pueden colocar y acceder a cookies, etiquetas de pixel o tecnologías similares en su Dispositivo para presentarle anuncios u otro tipo de contenido personalizado a sus intereses que infieren de su navegación en las Plataformas y otros sitios que ha visitado. De esta manera, el proveedor recopila o tiene acceso a Información no-Personal tal como su Información de Uso. El uso de cookies, etiquetas de pixel o tecnologías similares por parte de estos proveedores está sujeto a su propia política de privacidad, no a la nuestra. 

Si no desea recibir los beneficios de la publicidad dirigida, podrá excluirse de algunos programas de publicidad de red que utilizan su información visitando la Página de Exclusión de NAI. Tenga en cuenta que incluso si usted decide eliminar su información (excluirse), seguirá viendo anuncios mientras estas navegando en línea. Sin embargo es posible que los anuncios que usted vea sean menos relevantes para usted y sus intereses. Además, muchos programas de publicidad en red le permiten ver y administrar las categorías de interés que han recopilado de sus actividades de navegación en línea. Estas categorías de interés ayudan a determinar los tipos de anuncios dirigidos que puede recibir. 

La página de exclusión de NAI proporciona una herramienta que identifica a sus empresas miembro que tienen cookies de su navegador y proporciona un mecanismo para excluirse de recibir cookies de esas empresas. Tenga en cuenta que si usted se excluye de la publicidad dirigida, aún podremos rastrear sus visitas a las Plataformas para nuestro propio análisis, operaciones y propósitos de seguridad. 

volver a inicio 

7. Niños  No recopilamos, utilizamos o divulgamos Información Personal con conocimiento de ninguna persona menor de 18 años de edad. Si tras la recopilación determinamos que un usuario es menor de esta edad, no usaremos ni  mantendremos su Información Personal sin el consentimiento de los padres/tutores. Si notamos que sin saberlo hemos recopilado Información Personal de un niño menor de 18 años, haremos esfuerzos razonables para borrar dicha información de nuestros registros y notificar a los terceros relevantes. Además, un padre o tutor puede solicitar que la información del niño sea corregida o eliminada de las Plataformas de KHWY contactándonos en support@kpophighway.com. 

volver a inicio 

8. Seguridad de Su Información     

TOMAMOS LA SEGURIDAD DE LA INFORMACIÓN MUY EN SERIO; SIN EMBARGO, NO SE PUEDE GARANTIZAR QUE NINGUNA TRANSMISIÓN ELECTRÓNICA DE DATOS O ALMACENAMIENTO DE INFORMACIÓN SEA 100% SEGURA. 

TENGA EN CUENTA QUE NO PODEMOS ASEGURAR O GARANTIZAR LA SEGURIDAD DE NINGUNA INFORMACIÓN QUE USTED NOS TRANSMITA, Y USTED HACE USO DE LAS PLATAFORMAS Y NOS PROPORCIONA SU INFORMACIÓN BAJO SU PROPIO RIESGO. 

KHWY utiliza terceros proveedores para mantener salvaguardas físicas, electrónicas y procesales para ayudar a proteger la información personal identificable en las Plataformas. En caso de que se ofrezcan transacciones en el sitio, la información de transacción se transmite hacia y desde las Plataformas en forma encriptada usando conexiones de estándar en la industria de Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) para ayudar a proteger esta información de la interceptación. KHWY restringe el acceso autorizado a su Información Personal a aquellas personas que tengan un propósito legítimo para conocer esa información para proporcionarle productos o servicios a usted y a las personas que usted ha autorizado para que tengan acceso a dicha información. Tenga en cuenta, sin embargo, que cualquier correo electrónico u otra transmisión que envíe a través de Internet no puede ser completamente protegida contra el uso indebido y la interceptación no autorizada. 

volver a inicio 

9. Otros Sitios   

Información de Enlaces Externos Es posible que las Plataformas contengan enlaces a otros sitios de los que no somos propietarios ni operamos, tales como a través de anuncios y programas de afiliados. 

 Esto incluye enlaces de anunciantes, afiliados, patrocinadores y/o socios que pueden utilizar nuestros logotipos como parte de un acuerdo de marca compartida o mercadotecnia compartida. Nosotros no controlamos, recomendamos ni aprobamos y no somos responsables de estos sitios o su contenido, productos, servicios o políticas o prácticas de privacidad. Estos otros sitios pueden enviar sus propias cookies a su Dispositivo, pueden recopilar datos o solicitar Información Personal independientemente y pueden o no tener su propia privacidad publicada. Las Plataformas pueden poner a disposición salas de chat, foros, tableros de mensajes y grupos de noticias. Recuerde que cualquier información que usted divulgue en estas áreas se vuelve información pública y no está sujeta a las disposiciones de la presente Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY. 

Declaraciones de Privacidad de Enlaces Externos 

Las plataformas pueden contener enlaces a otros sitios Web, incluyendo aquellos de anunciantes o proveedores de contenido de terceros que ofrecen descargas en las Plataformas. Tenga en cuenta que KHWY no es responsable de las prácticas de privacidad o del contenido de otros sitios web. Los sitios web que son accesibles por medio de hipervínculos de las plataformas pueden utilizar cookies (ver sección de "Cookies" más adelante). KHWY recomienda que lea las declaraciones de privacidad proporcionadas por otros sitios web antes de proporcionarles información Personal a ellos. 

volver a inicio 

10. Consentimiento para el Tratamiento y la Transferencia de Información   

Las Plataformas se rigen por y se operan en y de conformidad con las leyes de los Estados Unidos y, en su caso, México, y están destinadas para el goce de los residentes de los Estados Unidos, Canadá y México. KHWY no hace declaración alguna de que las Plataformas ser rijan por o se operen de conformidad con las leyes de ninguna otra nación. Dado que somos una empresa americana, nuestro uso de su información implica necesariamente la transmisión de datos a y dentro de los Estados Unidos. Si usted se encuentra en la Unión Europea, Canadá, México o en cualquier otro lugar fuera de los Estados Unidos, por favor tenga en cuenta que la información que recopilamos puede ser transferida a y procesada en los Estados Unidos. Al usar las Plataformas o proporcionarnos cualquier información, usted (a) reconoce que las Plataformas están sujetas a las leyes de los Estados Unidos y México, (b) da su consentimiento, conforme a esta Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY, para la recopilación, procesamiento, mantenimiento y transferencia de dicha información en y a los Estados Unidos y otros territorios aplicables en los que las leyes de privacidad pueden no ser tan completas o equivalentes a las del país en donde usted reside y/o es un ciudadano, y (c) renunciar a cualesquiera reclamación que pueda surgir de conformidad con las leyes que no sean de México. 

volver a inicio 

11. Cambios    

Es posible que actualicemos esta Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY para reflejar cambios en nuestras prácticas de información. Nos reservamos el derecho a modificar o complementar esta política en cualquier momento. Si se realizara un cambio material a los términos de la Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY, KHWY publicará un aviso en la página de inicio con un enlace a la la Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY actualizada. También le recomendamos que revise periódicamente esta página para obtener información actualizada sobre nuestras prácticas de privacidad. 

volver a inicio 

12. Contáctenos   

En caso de que tuviera alguna pregunta o inquietud sobre esta la Política de Privacidad y Aviso de Privacidad de KHWY, las prácticas de información de las Plataformas, sus relaciones con KHWY o sus experiencias con las Plataformas, por favor contáctenos por correo electrónico a support@kpophighway.com.

U.S. Residents & General

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. Privacy Policy (“KHWY Privacy Policy”) 
  
This privacy policy (“KHWY Privacy Policy”) was last modified on March 2, 2016. 

Table Of Contents 

1. Information Collected On Our Platforms  
2. How We Use The Information We Collect 
3. Sharing Of Information 
4. Information We Receive From Third-Parties 
5. Your Privacy Rights, Choice & Access 
6. How To Opt-out (KHWY and Advertising Platforms) 
7. Children 
8. Security Of Your Information 
9.Other Sites 
10. Consent To Processing And Transfer Of Information 
11. Changes 
12. Contact Us 

KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. ("KHWY", "we", "us", or "our") is a Nevada corporation, committed to preserving your confidence and trust as it relates to the privacy of your information. This document explains how we collect, protect, share and use your information as part of our technology platforms, including, without limitation, our websites, web pages, interactive features, applications, Twitter and Facebook pages, and mobile application ("Platforms"). Your use of this Website constitutes your acceptance of the KHWY Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes. 

  
1. Information Collected On Our Platforms 
  
Information You Provide To Us 
  
Our service providers or we may collect (“Personal Information”) (information that can be used to identify you as an individual) such as your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information (such as zip code, age), and location information. 
  
The types of Personal Information collected may vary depending on your use of the features of the Platforms. For example, the map feature in the application detects your address to send you to our advertisers’ store location. We play song request videos during the dedication show, which may contain personally identifiable information, such as your name and/or city. By submitting a song request using the voice feature on the app you are granting us permission to use the voice recording, which contains your name and city during the public broadcast. By submitting a song request using the song request widget we are collecting your name and the name of the person you would to receive the dedication for rebroadcast to the public. 
  
  
Information Collected Automatically 
  
Usage Information. Whenever you visit or interact with the Platforms, we, as well as any third-party advertisers and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Platforms are accessed and used ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the page served, the time, the preceding page views, and your use of features or applications on the Platforms, such as song history, interaction with friends and group activities. This information helps us keep our Platforms fresh and interesting to our visitors and allows us to tailor content to a visitor's interests. 
  
Device Identifier Our service providers or we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for the Device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device) you use to access the Platforms. A Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Platforms, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users' web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. 
  
Cookies; Pixel Tags The technologies used on the Platforms to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, include but are not limited to: cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Platforms), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed). Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter and, if you so choose, enable interaction between your activities on the Platforms and your activities on such social networking sites We, or our vendors and third party partners, may place cookies or similar files on your Device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our Platforms (such as allowing us to select which ads or offers are most likely to appeal to you, based on your interests, preferences, location, or demographic information), as well as for market research related purposes. A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server. 
  
Opt-out 
You may opt-out of using cookies during browsing. However, please be aware that some features and services on our Platforms may not work properly. In addition, the offers we provide when you visit us may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests. 
  
You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. 
  
For more information on advertising using cookies and how to opt-out of advertising cookies specifically, please visit 

return to top 

  
2. How We Use The Information We Collect 
  
We use the information we collect about and from you for a variety of business purposes such as to respond to your questions and requests; communicate with you about your account and activities on the Platforms; in our discretion, notify you of any changes to any KHWY policy; market research, Platforms’ analytics and operations; tailor content, advertisements, and offers we serve you; improve the Platforms; comply with license obligations; and for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or otherwise with your consent. We may collect location-based information about you with certain services, such as to provide you with advertiser locations in your area and to tailor advertisements and offers we serve to you. Under certain circumstances we may share location data with our third party partners for market research and other data analytics related purposes. 
  
  
  
What Is Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) & How We Use PII 
  
PII is any information that concerns you individually and would permit someone to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address, city of residence or any information you submitted to the KHWY Platform that identifies you individually. We do not share our mailing list to third parties specifically for marketing purposes. 
  
KHWY may use the personally identifiable information collected through its Web site and app primarily for such purposes as: 

Helping to establish and verify the identity of users 
Opening, maintaining, administering and servicing users' accounts 
Processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications 
Improving station programming and the KHWY Platform, including tailoring it to users' preferences 
Providing services and support to users 
Maintaining the security and integrity of its systems.  

Providing users with product or service updates, promotional notices and offers, and other information about KHWY and its affiliates 

KHWY does not provide personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. KHWY may use unaffiliated companies to help it maintain and operate the KHWY Platform or for other reasons related to the operation of its business, and those companies may receive your personally identifiable information for that purpose. 
  
KHWY may also disclose personally identifiable information about you in connection with legal requirements, such as in response to an authorized subpoena, governmental request or investigation, or as otherwise permitted by law. 
  
Finally, as KHWY’s business develops, it may sell or buy corporate assets, and in such transactions customer Personal Information may be one of the transferred business assets. If KHWY, its Internet businesses, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired, customer information may be one of the assets transferred. 
  
return to top 

3. Sharing Of Information 
Except as described here, we will not provide any of your Personal Information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate data and Usage Information with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this KHWY Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances: 
  
  
Your Agreement To Share Information With Us 
  
Registration Forms - If you are offered the opportunity to enter a promotion, to submit a song dedication request, or opt-in to receive KHWY information through the KHWY Site or another site, you must apply by filling out the registration form on the site. These forms require certain personally identifiable information that may include, without limitation, your name, name of family or friends, email address, postal address, telephone number, areas of interest, city of residence, song request, service usage, and/or a unique individual password. 
  
Transactions and Activity - If you become a registered user or if you conduct transactions through the Platforms, KHWY collects information about the transactions you engage in while on the Web site and your other activity on the site. This information may include, without limitation, areas of the KHWY site or app that you visit, time spent streaming, transaction type, content that you view, download or submit, transaction amount, payment, shipping and billing information as well as the nature, quantity and price of the goods or services you exchange and the individuals or entities with whom you communicate or transact business. 
  
Email and other voluntary communications - You may also choose to communicate with KHWY through email, via our Web site, or through other means. We collect the information in these communications, and such information that you provide may be personally identifiable. 
  
  
Your Agreement To Share Personal Information With Third Parties 
  
You may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party, including social networking sites such as Facebook or Twitter. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party, including, but not limited to social media sites, such as Facebook or Twitter. 
  
Our Sharing With Third Parties: 
 We may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners) such as service providers that host or operate Platforms, analyze data, process transactions and payments, fulfill orders or provide customer service; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions, contests, surveys or provide marketing or promotional assistance and "powered by" partners or partners in co-branded sites. Your Personal Information may also be used by us or shared with our subsidiaries, affiliates, sponsors, partners, advertisers or other third parties in connection with marketing, promotional, and other offers, as well as product information, and for such third party’s analytics and market research. 
  
Business Transfers 
  
We may share your Personal Information with other entities and our affiliates primarily for business and operational purposes. In the event that KHWY is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. 
  
  
Legal Disclosure 
  
We may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law or a governmental authority requires it; to verify or enforce our terms and conditions (“Agreement”), KHWY Privacy Policy, additional terms or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect our rights or property or security of third parties, visitors to the Platforms or the public. 
  
Nielsen & Other Licensing Entities 
  
The Platforms may include Nielsen’s proprietary measurement software, which may allow you to contribute to market research. To learn more about the information Nielsen’s software may collect and your choices with regard to it, please click here. 

return to top 
  
4. Information We Receive From Third Parties 
  
We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from KHWY, that website will submit to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of our Facebook or Twitter applications or a similar application or feature on a third party website) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Usage Information, Device Identifiers, and Personal Information such as lists of your friends, "likes", comments you have shared, groups and location. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on our Platform to your profile page to share with others within your network. In some cases we or a third party may combine or supplement the information we collect about you through the Platforms with such information from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and/or to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. 

return to top 
  
5. Your Privacy Rights, Choice And Access 
  
You may always direct us not to share your Personal Information with third parties (other than our service providers), not to use your Personal Information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, emails or other communications by: (i) modifying your registered user information on the Platforms; (ii) sending us an email at support@kpophighway.com or following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. 
  
Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date on which we receive it. If you wish to modify, verify, correct, or delete any of your Personal Information collected through the Platforms, by e-mail at support@kpophighway.com. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Platforms. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. It may not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. 
  
We will retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@kpophighway.com. 
  
We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We do not control certain privacy settings and preferences maintained by our social media partners, including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter. If you wish to make changes to those settings and preferences, you may do so by visiting the settings page of the appropriate social media site. 

return to top 
  
6. How To Opt-Out (KHWY And Advertising Platforms) 
  
WE DO NOT RESPOND TO “DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS”. 
  
Opt-out From The Platforms 
  
From time to time, KHWY may wish to send you messages or updates about our activities, information from our affiliates, or their promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security related communications from KHWY and its affiliates, please send an email containing your request to support@kpophighway.com. 
  
Opt-out From Advertising Networks 
  
We may use third party ad network providers, such as Google Ad Sense, to help present ads on the Platforms, as well as other service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Platforms and viewing of our content. Such providers may place and access cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies on your Device to serve you ads or other content personalized to your interests that they infer from your browsing on the Platforms and other sites you have visited. In doing so, the provider collects or has access to non-Personal Information such as your Usage Information. The use of cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours. 
  
If you do not want to receive the benefits of targeted advertising, you may opt-out of some network advertising programs that use your information by visiting the NAI Opt-Out Page. Please note that even if you choose to remove your information (opt-out), you will still see advertisements while you're browsing online. However the advertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. Additionally, many network-advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. 
  
The NAI Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides a mechanism to opt-out of receiving cookies from those companies. Please note that if you opt-out of targeted advertising, we may still track your visits to the Platforms for our own analytics, operations and security purposes. 

return to top 
  
7. Children 
We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian's consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records and notify any relevant third parties. Additionally, a child's parent or legal guardian may request that the child's information be corrected or deleted from KHWY Platforms by contacting us at support@kpophighway.com. 

return to top 
  
8. Security Of Your Information 
  
WE TAKE INFORMATION SECURITY SERIOUSLY; HOWEVER, NO ELECTRONIC DATA TRANSMISSION OR STORAGE OF INFORMATION CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE CANNOT ENSURE OR WARRANT THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU USE THE PLATFORMS AND PROVIDE US WITH YOUR INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK. 
  
KHWY uses third party providers to maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to help guard personally identifiable information on the Platforms. If transactions are offered on the site, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Platforms in encrypted form using industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections to help protect such information from interception. KHWY restricts authorized access to your Personal Information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the Internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception and misuse. 

return to top 
  
  
9. Other Sites 
  
External Links Information 
The Platforms may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate, such as through ads and affiliate programs. This includes links from advertisers, affiliates, sponsors and/or partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding or co-marketing agreement. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. These other sites may send their own cookies to your Device, they may independently collect data or solicit Personal Information and may or may not have their own published privacy The Platforms may make available chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and is not subject to the provisions of this KHWY Privacy Policy. 
  
External Links Privacy Statements 
  
The Platforms may contain links to other Web sites, including those of advertisers or third party content providers who offer downloads on the Platforms. Please be aware that KHWY is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Websites. Websites that are accessible by hyperlinks from the Platforms may use cookies (see "Cookies" section above). KHWY strongly encourages you to read the privacy statements provided by other web sites before you provide Personal Information to them. 

return to top 
  
  
10. Consent To Processing And Transfer Of Information 
The Platforms are governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. KHWY makes no representation that the Platforms are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation. Given that we are an American business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data within the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Platforms, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Platforms are subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws. 

return to top 
  
11. Changes 
We may update this KHWY Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We reserve the right to modify or supplement this policy at any time. If a material change to the terms of the KHWY Privacy Policy is made, KHWY will post a notice on the homepage with a link to the updated KHWY Privacy Policy. We also, encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

return to top 
  
12. Contact Us 
If you have any questions or concerns about this KHWY Privacy Policy, the information practices of the Platforms, your dealings with KHWY or your experiences with the Platforms, please contact us by e-mail at support@kpophighway.com. 
  
Copyright 2016 KPop Highway Radio USA, Ltd. 
  
All trademarks registered. All rights reserved. In accordance with laws governing literary and artistic property rights or similar rights, the reproduction or redistribution of the elements that make up the Platforms is strictly prohibited. All brands cited within from KHWY or third parties are registered trademarks. While KHWY has endeavored to ensure the accuracy of information accessed and posted on the Platforms, we do not guarantee or give warranty to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the web site. We decline all responsibility for technical inaccuracies or other errors. KHWY declines all responsibility for any difficulties encountered in accessing the Platforms or for any communication or transmission errors. 

return to top